On March 31, at âEuropean Schoolâ, the memorandum on mutual agreement was signed by the parties. In accordance with the Agreement of San Diego State (SDSU) in Georgia and Georgian Industrial Group (GIG), four-year full scholarship will be allocated by GIG for those graduates of European School who will be successfully enrolled at internationally accredited bachelorâs programs of San Diego State University.
Memorandum was signed by the Dean of San Diego State University in Georgia â Dr. Ken Walsh and acting Director of âGeorgian Industrial Groupâ, Mr. Zurab Gelenidze. Event held in European School was attended by the founder of âGeorgian Industrial Groupâ, Mr. Davit Bezhuashvili and General Director of Georgian Office of ,,MILLENNIUM CHALLENGE CORPORATIONâ (GEORGIA), Mr. Jenner Edelson. Rugby Team from San Diego also attended the event at European School.
Mentioned team will play friendly game with Georgian rugby players.
âThe Memorandum aims to bring the American Bachelorâs Programs within the reach of Georgian pupils. We are pleased that the private sector is interested in participating in formation of better future for new generationâ â Mr. Walsh said.
On his turn Mr. Davit Bezhuashvili believes that the support of those talented students intending to gain the knowledge in fields of engineering and computer sciences is considered by Georgian Industrial Group as the social responsibility; in addition the Company believes that industrialization and economic achievements of the country cannot be reached without development of human capital.