We see every challenge as a chance to grow
The work that we do every day with great energy and love dates back to the 1990s. Perseverance, the right and clear vision and the desire for constant development helped us achieve our goal and secured a vital role in the country's business and economic landscape.
With our potential and constant action, making a significant contribution to the building of a new Georgia has become an honorable task for us and the basis of our main motivation.
It was also clear to me that, even during this challenging period, promising individuals and business ideas were emerging, and I wanted to support them through my own efforts and those of my team.
The key to our team’s success has been our unwavering commitment to our values and primary goals, despite facing difficulties. We have always viewed challenges and problems as opportunities, embraced mistakes as part of the learning process, and remained consistently active. We tackled ambitious projects, took risks when necessary, and pursued initiatives that many thought impossible.
Based on these values, we established management systems based on Western standards and, most importantly, built a strong team—our invaluable human capital.
For more than three decades, we have been creating successful businesses in industries such as energy, real estate, education, healthcare, insurance, FMCG, infrastructure, pharmacy, the hospitality industry, agriculture, the manufacturing industry, construction materials production, etc.
Over the years, we have expanded beyond Georgia and started operating in Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Ukraine, Armenia, and Uzbekistan, becoming an interesting and reliable partner for large companies in the region.
Presently, GIG is a Georgian multi-industry holding with a large and widely diversified international investment portfolio. With our team of over 10,000 professionals, we are present in over 5 countries and more than 10 industries in the region.
The potential is truly in action!