On April 21-22, “International Conference 2017 on Pupils’ Projects” was held at “European School”. 40 pupils from different cities of Georgia and Azerbaijan participated in the conference. 14 participants passed to second stage. On April 22, the audience attended at plenary session listened to various projects in social and natural sciences, literature and art fields. Young inventors, designers, authors of business projects, movies, scenarios and novels, producers and researchers appeared before the audience.
Within two days the students shared with each other their experience and knowledge, evaluation of strong and weak sides, intellectual or sporting games were carried out in friendly atmosphere and thus the peers became good friends.
At awarding ceremony, the certificates and souvenirs were handed to all participants of the Conference; prize-winners of the conference were granted with prizes set by the sponsors of the Conference:
As the favorite of “Georgian Industrial Group” was selected the pupil from Tbilisi 64th Second School, Tigran Trchunian. At the Conference Trchunian represented his innovative inventions. The winner was granted with laptop from GIG Group.
“Educational Fund of David Bezhuashvili” also awarded its favorite. The pupil of the “New School” Ana Jishkariani, who had presented the business project of new type of hotel in tourism sphere, was awarded with two-week language learning course in Great Britain.
“Georgian Industrial Group” welcomes and supports all those initiatives which results in new relations, educational projects and increase of motivation for youth.