According to the research and ratings of Forbes Georgia, "GIG" is again one of the leaders and has entered the top 10 out of 100 companies identified. The ratings were prepared in partnership with the international auditing company Grant Thornton and the consulting company Ebit Group.
19.6 billion GEL â this is the income received by the 100 largest businesses in Georgia outside the financial sector in 2018. The value of the assets owned by them amounts to 20.7 billion GEL. In total, these companies were able to generate 892 million GEL in net profit.
For years, the only sector in Georgia that presented financial results annually was banks, however, as a result of the financial accountability reform, it became possible to assess the entire economy outside the financial sector. Given that the rating concerns private business, it does not include companies that are more than 50% owned by the state.
Companies are ranked based on three parameters - revenue, net profit and assets. Each criterion is given equal weight in the rating.