GIG supports the project of American History Museum
The Mobile Museum of American History has begun its journey. After Tbilisi, the exhibits will be displayed in three regions of Georgia. GIG funded the initiative of the American Cultural Center and the American Embassy. First, the number of exhibits is relatively small, but impressive. New exhibits will be added to the exhibition space during the journey. Letters from the White House, including letters from American presidents and first ladies, a vinyl recording of John F. Kennedy's inaugural speech, the first Barbie dolls, the first metal can of Coca-Cola. Particularly interesting among the exhibits are the products of American businessmen of Georgian origin - Prince Machabeli's perfume and Grigol Kobakhidze-Kobi's glass New Year's toys, which he also invented. So, the American contribution of Georgians is also visible among the exhibits. The Museum of American History started in Tbilisi. The main idea of ​​this action is to get acquainted with the history of American culture, politics, and business. What values ​​​​does the young state have, how democracy was born and developed.... The topics of raising public awareness are always interesting for our group, we always support such initiatives. The Cultural AttachĂ© of the American Embassy and the Director General of GIG delivered speeches at the opening of the museum.