A new insurance company is entering the Georgian market. Global Benefits Georgia offers international health insurance services to Georgian citizens in 120 countries. The insurance company will start operating in April. The insurance company was founded by the international insurance group - Global Benefits Group (GBG) together with GIG.
“Our primary goal is to bring an important message to consumers, especially to representatives of business circles, that insurance is a guarantee of minimizing losses in the business sector,” said Zurab Gelenidze, a member of the Supervisory Board of “Global Benefits Georgia”, who is also GIG’s CFO.
“Global Benefits Group” is known all over the world precisely for the fact that it offers the most complete service without borders. Its clientele includes large corporations, non-governmental organizations, international students, and representatives of influential financial circles.
The advantage of the Georgian insurance system and its high potential for development is also indicated by the fact that GBG decided to establish a regional hub in Georgia and will operate the insurance markets of Kazakhstan, Ukraine, Belarus and Armenia from Tbilisi.
With 36 years of experience in international insurance, Global Benefits Group is traded on the London Stock Exchange.
One of the main founders of “Global Benefits Georgia” is GIG, which is the largest industrial holding with over 20 years of experience.