GIG hosted graduates from San Diego State University (SDSU). GIG signed a memorandum of understanding several years ago, according to which business, out of social responsibility, became a financial supporter of young people wishing to receive education. The group fully funded 4-year bachelor's programs in Computer Science, Computer Engineering, and Chemistry for 3 students.
This year, we have two more graduates of San Diego International Accredited Bachelor's Program, Mariam Bikashvili and Mindia Gegelia, who graduated after Ani Gvertsiteli. The graduates bounced their future plans off with the donors: they told where they intended to pursue their studies and start employment. It should be noted that the first GIG scholarship recipient was the European School Medalist Ani Gvertsiteli. She successfully completed the computer science course and achieved employment.
31.03 18 The parties signed a memorandum of understanding at the European School. In accordance with the San Diego State University (SDSU) Agreement and the Georgian Industrial Group (GIG) Agreement, GIG will provide a four-year full scholarship to European School graduates who successfully enroll in San Diego International Accredited Bachelor's Programs.
The memorandum was signed by the Dean of San Diego State University - Georgia, Dr. Kenneth Walsh, and the Acting Director of GIG, Mr. Zurab Gelenidze. The event, held at the European School, was attended by GIG Founder, Mr. David Bezhuashvili, and the General Director of Georgiaâs MILLENNIUM CHALLENGE CORPORATION (Georgia), Mr. Jenner Edelson.