After passing an independent assessment conducted by Intertek Certification GmbH, “Georgian International Energy Corporation” (GIEC) earned the quality management system certificate in accordance with DIN EN ISO 9001:2008 (Certificate No.: 13009).This certification is valid until January, 2016 and the scope covers the processes of Natural Gas Import, Retail and Wholesale Trade, Compressed Natural Gas sale, as well as Hydro and Thermal Power generation and sale.
GIEC is taking pride to be acknowledged for the proved ability to meet strict criteria in internationally recognized quality assurance ISO standards. Being certified company will be granted with possibility to further enhance quality management practices, get the comprehensive guidance for continual efficiency and encourage dedication to excellent customer.