Georgian Industrial Group (GIG) meets a group of Chinese investors for the effective implementation of planned largeâscale energy projects. Together with the officials of the Corporation âDongfang Electricâ, the management of âSilk Road Fund" was involved in the negotiations process held at GIG headquarters on October 14. Chinese investors arrived in Georgia within the scope of International Forum âTbilisi Silk Road". The parties discussed technical and financial aspects of new thermal power plant âTkibuli 150".
The Fund management is interested in engaging in the project and at this stage the meeting has an introductory nature. Please be informed that âGeorgian Industrial Groupâ considers "Dongfang Electric Corporation" asthe partners within Tkibuli 150 MW capacity new coalâfired thermal power plant construction project. This project will contribute to the strengthening of energy security, Countryâs economic growth and creation of new works places. In the negotiation process, the Chinese side wasrepresented by: the officials of âDongfang Electric Corporation and âSilk Road Fund". Joerg Matthies, General Director, Zurab Gelenidze, Financial Director of Georgian Industrial Group, Givi Chachia General Director of the Company âTkibuli 150â and Tornike Meladze, Manager of âTkibuli 150â took part as the Georgian side at the meeting.
The Agreement on the construction of 150 MW capacity new coalâfired thermal power plant in Tkibuli Municipality was concluded in June 2014, by and between the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, Ministry of Energy and "Georgian International Energy Corporation" Ltd. The Agreement was signed by Zurab Gozalishvili, the General Director of âGeorgian International Energy Corporationâ on behalf of âGeorgian Industrial Groupâ, Kakha Kaladze, the Minister of Energy and Giorgi Kvirikashvili, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development on behalf of the Government. The Agreement also provides for the construction of new highâefficient gasâfired thermal power plant on the territory of Gardabani Municipality in accordance with the parameters determined by Georgian Government.