The first book museum in Georgia and the biggest one in Caucasus will be opened. Davit Bezhuashvili Education Foundation offered its support to this initiative of the national library. The memorandum between the national library and Davit Bezhuashvili Education Foundation was executed today. The Museum of Books will put into operation at the end of the year and the ancient and unique books preserved in the storage of the national library will be exhibited in new exhibition space.
The project was also called as century project in the library foundation, by which the restoration-rehabilitation of the first building of the library will begin. The project is supported by UD Embassy in Georgia and the company Georgian Industrial Group Our Company welcomes this important initiative. Georgian Industrial Group always expresses its readiness to contribute to the preservation and promotion of national and cultural heritage.