We use cookies to improve your experience and our services. If you continue to browse the site, you agree to their use. For more information, see our  Privacy Policy
The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Georgia Pascal Menie meeting at the head office of "Georgian Industrial Group"
David Bezhuashvili, the founder of GIG, introduced the diplomats to the company’s business portfolio, which includes both energy and non-energy assets. In addition, Davit Bezhuashvili talked about the strategic vision of business development of the Georgian Industrial Group and presented the long-term vision of the company to the guests. On the other hand, the Ambassador of France Pascal Menie became interested in possible cooperation of the business companies of the two countries and prospects of expanding French investment.
Company management believes that the prospect of future cooperation between France and Georgia will be more realistic in case of the effective application of the capabilities provided by  the bilateral free trade agreements drawn up by  the Government of Georgia with the European and Asian countries.
Finally, the sides agreed that the Ambassador's visit will be the basis for further meetings between the French Embassy and the representatives of "Georgian Industrial Group" in Georgia, where the possibility of joint business in Georgia with concrete French companies will be discussed.