We use cookies to improve your experience and our services. If you continue to browse the site, you agree to their use. For more information, see our  Privacy Policy
Georgian Industrial Group were hosted by Shanxi Coking Coal Group Chairman Vu Huatai and General Manager, China Engineering Academy Academician Mr. Zhin Shisin
Georgian Industrial Group and the Chinese company "Harbin Electric International Co" signed a Memorandum of Understanding. On behalf of the Georgian side the Memorandum was signed by Zurab Gelenidze, Director General of GIG, and from the Chinese side – by iang Shimin, Vice President of the company HEI. The memorandum implies involvement in various types of energy projects throughout the region. The Parties expressed their willingness to integrate their knowledge and experience, which in turn embodies the construction-operation of the transmission lines, substations and thermal and hydro-generation facilities.Chinese company "Harbin Electric International Co" has been operating for many years in the energy sector in terms of construction and production of electrical equipment.
The delegation of the Georgian Industrial Group in China was hosted by Shanxi Coking Coal Group Chairman A. Wu Huatay and General Manager, Zhin Shisin.The Georgian Industrial Group delegation visited China following the invitation from the Chinese giant Shanxi Coking Coal Group (SCCG), where the hosts organized meetings with SCCG's subsidiaries, which include a complete cycle of coal industry.Representatives of the Georgian Industrial Group visited the mine "Pangpandta" where 5 million tons of coal is mined every year.
Also, the company members acquainted with the technology of coke, coal layer methane and mine methane technologies visited the auto-factory where the production and repair of the coal mining mechanisms is underway.