The Director General of "Georgian International Energy Corporation", Levan Vepkhvadze, has held a presentation within the framework of the project -"Business Association For education" organized by the Business of Association of Georgia.
Levan Vepkhvadze has briefed the field experts and the audience about his vision on main challenges and perspectives of energy security concerning the discussion "In Search of Recipe for Energy Security of Georgia".
In addition to the main challenges of energy security, the invited experts discussed the other important and topical issues within the framework of the event. The representatives of energy and different fields of business and students also attended the meeting. The Association plans to hold meetings systematically in a similar format on various important and topical issues hereafter.
"Georgian International Energy Corporation" (GIEC) was founded in July, 2005. GIEC operates as a subsidiary of the Georgian Industrial Group. At present, GIG owns 100% of shares in the Company. The main strategic business unit of GIEC includes electricity generation and realization of natural gas. Nowadays, GIEC operates 8 small hydro power plants in Georgia and a thermal power station of strategic importance located in Gardabani District and provides the country with considerable energy reserves. David Bezhuashvili is the founder of GIG.