Gela Bezhuashvili - a Non-Executive Director of the Georgian Industrial Group - participated in the official ceremony of opening of the Career Development Center of San Diego State University (Georgia) and students awarding. The scholarships established by the company were delivered to the San Diego State University’s (SDSU) excellent and socially vulnerable students.
Within the scope of the event, Mr. Gela Bezhuashvili addressed the guests and once again noted that it is important for the company to make investments in the education sector and support and employ the youth, whose professional skills will be used for development of the country. ”Georgian Industrial Group” perceives its social responsibility to support talented students, who have a desire to master their knowledge of computer and engineering science; also, the company believes that the country's industrialization and economic progress would be impossible without the development of human capital,” – Mr. Gela Bezhuashvili saidMr. Halil Guven, the Dean of the University of San Diego delivered a special award for “Contribution to the Development of Higher Education System of Georgia” to the company.