The General Director of “Georgian International Energy Corporation” Levan Vepkhvadze, opened International Congress - “Hydropower, the Caspian Sea and Central Asia”, which represents an important platform for discussing the major hydropower and infrastructural projects being implemented in the region and the role of cooperation of private and public sectors within the framework of these projects and for sharing mutual experience.
The congress was attended by the managers of major energy companies of Azerbaijan, Iran, Armenia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan and other countries. Levan Vepkhvadze was the moderator of the first session, where the representatives of private and state companies of various countries spoke about the importance of current hydropower projects. The Congress “Hydropower, the Caspian Sea and Central Asia” was hosted in Georgia for two days: 20-21 February.