We use cookies to improve your experience and our services. If you continue to browse the site, you agree to their use. For more information, see our  Privacy Policy
Georgian Industrial Group chooses green energy - Skra Wind Farm
Georgian Industrial Group chooses green energy directions more often in its future priorities. International Energy Corporation, part of GIG Holding, plans to build a wind farm in Shida Kartli - 20.7 MW wind farm in the village of Skra, Gori municipality, with annual generation of 85.23 mln kWh. Scope of the investment amounts USD 23.3 million. The construction will depend on the results of technical and economic feasibility studies. The research will continue for a year, whereupon the wind farm project will move to the next stage of development.The Government of Georgia also expresses interest in renewable energy. The topic was reviewed at the Government meeting on the “agreement to be concluded between the Government of Georgia and Georgian International Energy Corporation LLC on the construction of Skra Wind Farm, within which the company shall carry out technical and economic study of the Skra Wind Farm using its own funds within 12 months.
The Wind Farm is located in Gori municipality.
Estimated installed capacity of the wind farm - 20.7 MW.
Estimated annual output - 85.23 mln kWh.
Estimated investment - USD 23.3 million.
The company assigns special importance to the employment of the local population. 250 individuals are expected to be employed during the construction. Upon commissioning, the wind farm will employ 30 persons. Local personnel training and re-training plan will be elaborated in the course of the project.The Company decided to develop corporate social responsibility (CSR) document. All activities to be implemented by GIEC based on the needs of the local population will be scheduled.International Energy Corporation project is one of the first major projects in Georgia scheduled by a private corporation in the field of renewable energy. Project implementation will constitute another additional and, most importantly, ecological source of electricity generation in our country in the event of need for energy security and increased demand on electricity.