We use cookies to improve your experience and our services. If you continue to browse the site, you agree to their use. For more information, see our  Privacy Policy
At the end of each year, our partners traditionally ask us: What will your gift be this year? What is your new idea?
We have created this expectation ourselves, and it represents both a great responsibility and a strong source of motivation for us. Ultimately, it is the idea that truly matters.
The project “Your Story”, initiated by the David Bezhuashvili Education Foundation and supported by GIG Holding, was launched last year with the calendar “Thoughts of the Motherland”. We are proud to continue the project this year as well.
In brief about the project itself: its aim has been—and remains—to foster a deeper understanding and appreciation of Georgian history among representatives of all generations within our society. The project highlights compelling historical facts, remarkable individuals, their integrity and civic virtue, their statesmanship and forward-looking vision, the sound approaches they championed, their achievements, as well as our country’s significant cultural traditions, among other themes.
For example, we consider the second half of the 19th century and the early 20th century to be an especially significant and transformative period. During these decades, although our country remained under imperial rule, it underwent a profound process of intellectual, political, and civic maturation that laid the groundwork for genuine independence. This development culminated in one of the most defining milestones of our modern history—the establishment of the First Republic of Georgia (1918–1921), among other landmark events..
What was the key message we wished to convey in 2025?
Once again, we found ourselves united around the national idea. We recognized its relevance and sought to demonstrate what an independent state, a free society, and an engaged citizen were able to accomplish more than a century ago.
The central voice of this message became our book, “1028”—a story about the power of will in building a state; about how a national government operates in partnership with a free and supportive society; and about how true statehood can take shape within less than three years—over the course of just 1,028 days.
We brought together leading authors and researchers and endeavored to recount this 1,028-day history through facts, events, and well-grounded arguments. We highlighted the individuals who stood at the epicenter of that period. Our narrative relies exclusively on primary archival sources, presenting documented evidence of the transformations that took place in the education system, local self-governance, and defense; the reforms implemented in the cultural sphere; the advancement of women’s rights and their evolving role in society; the internationally recognized standard of democracy achieved at the time; and more.
"1028” tells precisely these stories
The symbol of the year is “Lady Republic”—an allegorical embodiment of Georgia’s values, hope, and freedom. According to widely held accounts, its author is Dimitri Shevardnadze.
Throughout Georgia’s history, women have played a distinctive and enduring role. They have always been actively involved in shaping the nation’s story—never shying away from the battlefield, from governance, or from the responsibilities of everyday life. It is precisely this powerful and unique image that we have transformed into a sculpture.
Allow us to introduce “Lady Republic”—a fighter and a champion of freedom.
The third component of the gift set is the calendar, dedicated to the chronicles of 19th- and early 20th-century Georgian business and entrepreneurship—365 compelling business stories. This, too, is yet another example of what Georgian citizens were able to achieve in entrepreneurship and commerce through their talent, education, skills, vision for the future, determination, perseverance, and love of country.
We are delighted that our vision for 2025 is now in your hands—created and shared with great inspiration.
The calendar will remind you daily of this legacy; the book will pass on the story of the First Republic to future generations; and “Lady Republic” will stand strong and dignified, reminding you of the profound importance of freedom—for the individual, for society, and for the nation.
To be continued…
We firmly believe that reviving and thoughtfully reflecting on compelling episodes from the different defining periods of our history is essential to strengthening our sense of statehood, deepening our national self-awareness, and advancing along the vital path toward establishing our country as a full-fledged member of the modern Western world.
WhatsApp Image 2026-01-29 at 16.47.01.jpegWhatsApp Image 2026-01-29 at 16.51.40.jpegWhatsApp Image 2026-01-29 at 16.47.03 (1).jpegWhatsApp Image 2026-01-28 at 17.07.03.jpeg