We use cookies to improve your experience and our services. If you continue to browse the site, you agree to their use. For more information, see our  Privacy Policy
Manglisi Library Transformed into an Ideatheque
The largest Ideatheque in Georgia has opened in the town of Manglisi. This marks the 23rd  Ideatheque, fully transformed through the partnership of the Bank of Georgia, the David Bezhuashvili Education Foundation, GIG, and Sulakauri Publishing. The old library has acquired new functions: an updated book collection with up to 3,000 books, technological equipment including computers, printers, and a projector, a unique design, and the most entertaining part for children – a STEM corner where they can explore professions of the future. Local staff have been retrained, and the facility will now also have access to electronic libraries.
The Ideatheque was opened not at a school but within the town’s library, making books and technology accessible to all children living in Manglisi.
A separate section in the Ideatheque is dedicated to books published by the David Bezhuashvili Education Foundation. This multifunctional library presents a new opportunity for the children and youth of Manglisi — education based on modern technologies. It offers greater access to innovations, new ideas, and, most importantly, a new gathering space where young people can engage in discussions, debates, watch and review films. The space will host thematic clubs and workshops, fostering more communication with peers and like-minded individuals from the capital and other regions.
The opening of the Ideatheque was attended by David Bezhuashvili, founder of the David Bezhuashvili Education Foundation and GIG Holding; Archil Gachechiladze, General Director of Bank of Georgia; and Tina Mamulashvili, founder of Sulakauri Publishing and the person behind the Ideatheque concept.