We use cookies to improve your experience and our services. If you continue to browse the site, you agree to their use. For more information, see our  Privacy Policy
Cultural Heritage "The Balconies in Georgian Architecture"
A prime example of a successful partnership is the joint project between GIG and the Davit Bezhuashvili Education Foundation, titled The Balconies in Georgian Architecture. This bilingual, two-volume publication brings together cultural and historical-architectural monuments from across the country. The book is an original photographic work by Irina Abzhandadze, with a team of art historians contributing to its content development. It marks the second collaborative project; the first was a publication named “Tbilisi”, and the city’s balcony-adorned houses served as a source of inspiration.
This time, we managed to collect remarkable stories and buildings distinguished by handcrafted, unique balcony ornaments from all over Georgia. These structures were originally built for various purposes, but today their significance lies not only in their antiquity but also in their embodiment of a synthesis between Europe and Asia—an interplay that ultimately defines Georgian architecture.
It is noteworthy that this is the first publication of its kind in both content and format, offering a comprehensive representation of the country’s cultural and architectural heritage. The Foundation’s primary motivation in implementing the project was precisely the presentation and promotion of these values.