GIG, coupled with a Swiss partner, enters into a 30-year management of the Kherson port. On January 21, 2020, the Competition Commission of the Ministry of Infrastructure of Ukraine announced the winner of the tender for the Kherson Sea Trade Port as RISOIL âKHERSON LLC. The Georgian-Swiss company was granted the right to manage the port for 30 years in accordance with the terms of the announced concession.
Today, the Ukrainian government held a public presentation where it introduced to the public and the media the winning investor - RISOIL-KHERSON LLC, which is owned by the Georgian Industrial Group LLC affiliated company "Petrol Oil and Chemicals" and the Swiss company "Rissoil S.A." The representatives of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine, the Ministers of Infrastructure and Economy of Ukraine, the Minister of Infrastructure of Qatar, and international financial organizations attended this presentation. David Bezhuashvili, GIG Founder, attended this event as well. Representatives of the Ukrainian authorities spoke about new economic reforms, legislative changes and attractive investment policy in the country. They noted that the competition process was conducted in an unprecedentedly fair and transparent manner. The main selection principle was the reputation of the winning investor, the best investment proposals submitted by them and their business experience.
RISOIL-KHERSON LLC presented to the public, government and media the long-term development strategy of the Kherson Trade Port with its own vision, mission, development plan and port re-equipment scheme. The investor company plans to invest $15 million in the development of the port and is also committed to the arrangement and development of Kherson's infrastructure.
The new economic policy and legislative changes in Ukraine regarding the transfer of strategic state facilities to investors with the right to manage them have created different opportunities for investors.