We use cookies to improve your experience and our services. If you continue to browse the site, you agree to their use. For more information, see our  Privacy Policy
"Time Travel" - The David Bezhuashvili Collection
The joint projects of the David Bezhuashvili Education Foundation and the Multi-Industry Holding GIG are well known to the public, especially among the business sector, Georgian and international partners. These initiatives represent the foundation’s and the holding’s commitment to social responsibility. In 2024, we are proud to present the book “Time Travel: The David Bezhuashvili Collection”, bringing together three major projects we have undertaken in recent years. This book serves as a reflection of our work– what we are doing.
From rescuing and rehabilitating rare artifacts, ancient books, and archaeological treasures to purchasing valuable collections for museums and creating new exhibition spaces, our mission has been driven by a deep sense of social responsibility...
One of our landmark achievements was the creation of the “Book Museum” in Tbilisi, a long-held dream of the National Library that became a reality thanks to the foundation’s support. Dubbed the “Project of the Century” and the largest book museum in the region,” this initiative brought to light 15,000 ancient books, including rare and unique editions, the first printed books, and dictionaries.
Another significant journey took us to the National Museum, where we revitalized the “Caucasus Biodiversity” exhibition space. This collection dates back to the 19th century but had been locked away during the Soviet era. Thanks to the museum’s efforts and the foundation’s support, these extraordinary and rare exhibits have returned to public view. The exhibition was enhanced with modern technology, making it an interactive and dynamic space where children now gather daily for lessons in biology, nature, zoology, and geography.
Meanwhile, at the Palace of Arts, a dedicated section now showcases the David Bezhuashvili Collection—a decision made by the museum itself. These carefully restored artifacts, many of which were saved from being taken out of the country, are now part of the museum’s permanent display. Over 200 museum pieces were acquired and preserved thanks to the foundation’s efforts.
Around the world, there are countless examples of businesses supporting education, culture, and the arts—preserving invaluable artifacts, opening doors for talented individuals, and creating unforgettable cultural spaces. For the David Bezhuashvili Education Foundation, the goal has always been clear: to protect, preserve, and restore what is most precious to this country.
This book is not just a record of our work—it is an invitation to explore, to visit these museum spaces, and to take a journey through time with our collection. As we believe in actions over words, let the legacy speak for itself.
This is just a glimpse of what awaits in our book. Take a journey through history with us!