The heavy snowfall in Guria posed a significant challenge for GIG, particularly as we operate in the region through our subsidiary, GIEC. With the Bzhuzha Hydropower Plant located in the Ozurgeti municipality, our team felt a deep responsibility toward the region - especially the villages surrounding the plant and our local employees.
For several days, GIEC mobilized specialized equipment to clear roads in the affected villages. In addition, hundreds of liters of fuel were donated to help Guria cope with the crisis. Employees from GIECâs hydro department took part in direct relief efforts, delivering essential supplies to families in Gomi, Shemokmedi, and Baileti. More than 30 familiesâincluding the elderly, single individuals, and large householdsâreceived medications, bread, water, food, and other essential supplies from GIEC.
The spirit of community in Guria was truly remarkable. Those in need were thinking of others before themselves: âThereâs an elderly person living alone near meâgo to them first.â