We use cookies to improve your experience and our services. If you continue to browse the site, you agree to their use. For more information, see our  Privacy Policy
Natural Disasters and Business Support: GIG Stands with Guria
The heavy snowfall in Guria posed a significant challenge for GIG, particularly as we operate in the region through our subsidiary, GIEC. With the Bzhuzha Hydropower Plant located in the Ozurgeti municipality, our team felt a deep responsibility toward the region - especially the villages surrounding the plant and our local employees.
For several days, GIEC mobilized specialized equipment to clear roads in the affected villages. In addition, hundreds of liters of fuel were donated to help Guria cope with the crisis. Employees from GIEC’s hydro department took part in direct relief efforts, delivering essential supplies to families in Gomi, Shemokmedi, and Baileti. More than 30 families—including the elderly, single individuals, and large households—received medications, bread, water, food, and other essential supplies from GIEC.
The spirit of community in Guria was truly remarkable. Those in need were thinking of others before themselves: “There’s an elderly person living alone near me—go to them first.”
“I can manage on my own, but my neighbors have young children—help them instead.”
“My neighbor is sick; they need your help more than I do.”
Some families were completely cut off from the outside world, and drones were used to deliver emergency supplies. Tragically, the storm claimed lives, and GIG also provided financial assistance to support the family of a victim during this difficult time.
Georgian International Energy Corporation (GIEC) was founded in July 2005 and is a subsidiary of GIG, which fully owns (100%) the company. GIEC’s core business focuses on electricity generation and natural gas distribution. Today, GIEC operates eight small hydropower plants across Georgia and a strategically important thermal power plant in Gardabani, which plays a key role in maintaining the country’s energy reserves. The founder of GIG is David Bezhuashvili.