“David Bezhuashvili Education Foundation” has announced its support for this initiative of the National Library. The “Book Museum” has already begun a new life, where ancient and unique books preserved in the National Library’s storage are exhibited in a new exhibition space. The project has already been called the project of the century in the library fund.
GIG supports this project. Our company welcomes this initiative. GIG always expresses its readiness to be where the issue of protecting and promoting national and cultural heritage is concerned.
The largest in the Caucasus and one of the best in Europe - this is how the Book Museum is assessed, which opened today in the first building of the National Library of the Parliament of Georgia. The opening was attended by the US Ambassador to Georgia, Ian C. Kelly, the Italian and Polish ambassadors.
The Book Museum houses the first permanent exhibition of valuable books preserved in the country, which is divided into 4 spaces.