We use cookies to improve your experience and our services. If you continue to browse the site, you agree to their use. For more information, see our  Privacy Policy
An exhibition of rare items was opened as part of the David Bezhuashvili Education Foundation Project "A Gift to Georgia"
On 27th of July, the exhibition “A Gift to Georgia” opened at the Palace of Arts. Within the framework of the unprecedented project called “National Treasury,” David Bezhuashvili Education Foundation helped the Palace of Arts acquire and restore works of art selected by museum specialists and experts for a year.
Most of the items were prepared for export and became part of the Georgian national treasury with the help of the Foundation. The name of the project is related to the processes carried out by Ilia Chavchavadze during the establishment and leadership of the Noble-Provincial Bank in Tbilisi in 1874.
At the exhibition, you can see a collection of unique items that the museum collected over the course of a year with the help of David Bezhuashvili Foundation. Unique Georgian film and historical costumes, their embroidery with gold, works of the Leonardo da Vinci school, European landscapes and marine paintings, a photo album decorated with scenes of knightly tournaments on white parchment, Aghati Dadiani's silver cup, the Kabalakh of the Racha Eristavi, Zakaria Chichinadze's letters, the turban of the Samegrelo Queen Ekaterine Chavchavadze-Dadiani, the king Vakhtang VI's dress (from the film "David Guramishvili"), a man's dress, painted velvet (from the film "Giorgi Saakadze"), and then some. Eminent persons, art historians, and representatives of the diplomatic corps attended the opening ceremony.