We use cookies to improve your experience and our services. If you continue to browse the site, you agree to their use. For more information, see our  Privacy Policy
Gift from the Georgian Industrial Group to teenagers affected by the June 13 natural disaster
On 15th of July, at the initiative of the National Library of the Parliament of Georgia, the head of their group of friends, Levan Mosiashvili, and with the support of the "Georgian Industrial Group", a cultural and educational event was held for teenagers affected by the June 13 natural disaster.
The teenagers received books of interesting, educational content as gifts, and were introduced to the history, activities, and service rules of the National Library on the spot. “I am happy when art and charity come together for the public good. My belief is that such support and business interests are very important, which gives us the opportunity to implement such campaigns. “The Georgian Industrial Group has been involved in charity campaigns since the first day of the crisis, and I thank them for their initiative, once again this involvement took place together with the National Library, and we entertained the children for a day,” said Levan Mosiashvili, a Georgian artist working in France and actively involved in the June 13 support campaigns for the victims. The administration of the National Library plans to hold various educational events for the affected teenagers in the future.
"The National Library itself is the initiator of more than one charity event and we are actively involved in various events. Today we hosted teenagers and symbolically presented them with certificates of honorary members of the library. We believe that the unity of representatives of different spheres of society, especially the participation of business, gives us the opportunity to give back to society," said Mirian Khositashvili, Deputy Director General of the National Library.
As part of the charity event, teenagers were also hosted at the French Institute Library located in the National Library, where they were given free subscriptions and treated to French croissants.
"Georgian Industrial Group" is actively involved in various charity events held to help the victims of June 13. The company purchased personal and household items, as well as medicines, for the victims within the amount of 10,000 GEL. "GIG" is still actively involved in various charity events held for the victims.