We use cookies to improve your experience and our services. If you continue to browse the site, you agree to their use. For more information, see our  Privacy Policy
Georgian Industrial Group presented laptops to the winners of the Student Conference
On 18-19th of March, 2016, the “Student Projects Conference” was held at the “European School”, which was organized by the “European School”, the International Baccalaureate (IB), the American High School, the “Georgian Industrial Group”, the British Council, the American Councils, “David Bezhuashvili Education Foundation” and “English Book in Georgia”.
In preparation for the conference, the steering committee reviewed 70 projects submitted by 20 different schools in Georgia and Azerbaijan. The committee members of various sections listened to the selected 44 projects and identified the 16 best ones. On March 19, the organizers solemnly awarded the winners with prizes.
2 winners were identified in the first place. “David Bezhuashvili Education Foundation” awarded Humay Mammadova (IB sector of the “European School”, Tbilisi), who was awarded a trip to the UK for a 2-week language course. The winning students in various sections received laptops from the Georgian Industrial Group as a gift.