Today 12 leading students of Telecommunication Energy and Mining - Geology Faculty of the Technical University was on training â educational practice at Gardabani power plant at the invitation of GIEC (Georgian International Energy Corporation). It has to be mentioned that for three years twelve students are GIG scholarship holders.
Promotion of these sectors, involvement, attraction of young people and their future employment is one of the stages of educational project of âGIG" Group (GIEC is one of the companies of the Group). That is why the Corporation hosted 3rd year students of the Technical University.
"GIG" has offered training-educational practice course, summer practical study, to the students. In the future, the Company will offer employment in corporation to the best students, who will select the existing specialties.
The company with twenty years of experience considers this model of cooperation in business and education fields as one of the best precedents for the promotion of education of young people in terms of future employment. Promotion of technical specialties and training and attracting of new staff is important not only for the these specialties and business, but for Country development as well.
***
"Georgian International Energy Corporation" (GIEC) was founded in July, 2005. GIEC operates as a subsidiary of the Georgian Industrial Group. At present, GIG owns 100% of shares in the Company. The main strategic business unit of GIEC includes electricity generation and realization of natural gas. Nowadays, GIEC operates 8 small hydro power plants in Georgia and a thermal power station of strategic importance located in Gardabani District and provides the country with considerable energy reserves.