The Company affiliated with the Georgian Industrial Group “Mtkvari Energy” planted 100 cypresses, 35 catalpas and 50 poplars within the greening action.
As reported by “Mtkvari Energy” to “Interpressnews”, within this action, the industrial area owned by the company was developed. The whole “Mtkvari Energy” team was involved in this action.
The Georgian Industrial Group has been planting different species of trees within the green action “Leave Your Green Trace” on the industrial territories of its subsidiaries and affiliated companies, on different seasons for many years already throughout Georgia.
It’s worth noting that the Georgian Industrial Group is actively involved in Borjomi Forest restoration action. The company has already planted hundreds of fir trees in Borjomi and is planning to carry out the same works even in future.