We use cookies to improve your experience and our services. If you continue to browse the site, you agree to their use. For more information, see our  Privacy Policy
"Tbilisi" — Cultural Heritage
Numerous books and publications have been dedicated to Tbilisi and its architecture; however, little has been known about who lived in these buildings, for what purpose they were constructed, who designed them, how they were planned, how construction materials were selected, and what ultimately became of these structures, their owners, builders, and architects. This information existed in scattered sources or was often preserved only through oral accounts.
In the joint project Tbilisi by the Davit Bezhuashvili Education Foundation and GIG, we succeeded in compiling all of this into a single, compelling narrative in book form. The author and photographer of this two-volume edition is Irina Abzhandadze. The project introduces us to an eclectic and diverse Tbilisi—marked by Georgian, Persian, Moorish, and European influences, and distinguished by its unique identity. The book is supplemented with archival materials: building plans and architectural drawings. The content is also notable, recounting the history of each building and its owner. The concept of the book is both interesting and significant, preserving authentic stories of Old Tbilisi and the historic city. It holds historical value and presents a new perspective on the city's development.